Skip to main content
CLAIM26Start for $0 →
FREN
Systeme.io vs Kartra comparison: editorial photo of a digital marketing planning workspace with both platform logos
PLATFORM COMPARISON

Systeme.io vs Kartra in 2026: Low-Cost Simplicity or Deeper Marketing Suite?

Kartra starts with Essentials at $59/month plus a 5% transaction fee, while Starter is $119/month with 0% Kartra fees. Systeme.io starts at $0 and is usually simpler for testing an integrated sales workflow.

AutomationPublished 13 min read
Evaluate Systeme.io for my project↗Affiliate disclosure: Claim26 may earn a commission from some Systeme.io links at no extra cost to you. Pricing and product claims are checked against official sources.
DECISIONPay for Kartra breadth only when those additional tools replace real subscriptions or solve current marketing complexity.Pricing and product details checked against official sources on October 17, 2026.
QUICK COMPARISON

The differences that actually change the decision.

CriteriaSysteme.ioKartra
Starting monthly price$0 Free$59 Essentials
Entry-tier contacts2,000 Free500 Essentials
Platform transaction fee0%5% Essentials; 0% Starter+
Starter monthly price$17 Startup$119 Starter
Starter billed annually (monthly equivalent)Check live price$99/mo
Advanced automationsPlan-basedGrowth+
Broader operationsCompact suiteHelpdesk/webinars/analytics on higher tiers
Systeme.io vs Kartra comparison: editorial photo of a digital marketing planning workspace with both platform logos
KEY TAKEAWAYSysteme.io prioritizes a simpler and much cheaper path to launch. Kartra provides a broader marketing operating system with deeper capabilities on its higher paid tiers.

Kartra and Systeme.io are both all-in-one products, but Kartra targets a heavier stack

Kartra combines pages, forms, products, checkouts, memberships, courses, calendars, lead management, email and campaign automation. Higher plans add features such as webinars, affiliate management, helpdesk tools and deeper funnel analysis.

Systeme.io covers many of the same core categories but with a smaller product surface and much lower entry price. That makes it easier to justify for a solo operator who does not yet need advanced operational tooling.

Kartra now starts with Essentials at $59, not Starter at $119

Kartra currently lists Essentials at $59 per month on monthly billing or an equivalent $52 per month with annual billing. It includes up to 500 contacts, 10,000 emails monthly, five pages, one product and one course or membership, but charges a 5% platform transaction fee on qualifying sales and rebills. Starter is a separate $119 monthly tier ($99 per month with annual billing) with 2,500 contacts, unlimited pages, products and courses, and no Kartra transaction percentage. See https://kartra.com/plans-and-pricing/ and https://support.kartra.com/en/articles/15368884-essentials-plan-transaction-fees.

Systeme.io meanwhile offers a permanent $0 Free plan supporting up to 2,000 contacts and three sales funnels with no platform transaction percentage. Its paid Startup plan is advertised from $17 monthly on the current official English pricing page. Compare the right tiers and billing periods before assuming that Kartra always starts at a three-figure monthly price: https://systeme.io/pricing.

Kartra bundles a more expansive operating toolkit into the paid subscription

Starter includes unlimited products, funnels, pages, forms, memberships and courses, alongside ecommerce, calendars and campaign tools. That breadth can remove several separate subscriptions for a business that will actually use those functions.

A small creator may not need the same breadth. Systeme.io can cover the core sequence of capture, email, payment and delivery without making helpdesk, advanced analytics or agency-oriented capabilities part of the initial operating model.

Growth is where Kartra adds more advanced automation and partner capabilities

Kartra Growth is currently listed at $229 monthly or $189 with annual billing and adds advanced automations, affiliate management, webinars, surveys, quizzes and helpdesk capabilities among other features.

Those functions become valuable when the business is already large enough to operate complex campaigns or partner programs. Paying for them before the underlying offer is validated can create software overhead without improving demand.

Kartra Essentials fees can make Starter cheaper at higher sales volumes

Kartra Essentials has a 5% platform fee on applicable sales and rebills after refunds, whereas Starter and higher plans advertise 0% Kartra platform fees. The subscription price is not therefore the complete comparison. Independent payment processor fees may still apply to either product, including Systeme.io, which advertises 0% platform transaction fees.

Illustrative monthly example on the same billing basis: at $1,200 of applicable Kartra sales and rebills net of refunds, 5% is $60. Essentials at $59 plus that fee totals $119, equal to the $119 Starter subscription before processor charges. At $2,000, Essentials would total $159 versus $119 for Starter, assuming no other differences. This is a fee illustration, not a quote or recommendation to upgrade automatically; feature limits, refund adjustments and actual billing matter. Verify current terms at https://support.kartra.com/en/articles/15368884-essentials-plan-transaction-fees.

Choose Kartra when breadth replaces real tools and Systeme.io when simplicity is the advantage

Choose Kartra when your business can use deeper automation, calendars, helpdesk, affiliates, webinars or analytics enough to justify a three-figure monthly platform. Consolidation can make the higher price rational.

Choose Systeme.io when the priority is a simpler sales system with lower fixed cost and fewer advanced layers to configure. The best all-in-one is not the one with the most tools; it is the one whose tools you actually operate.

BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Check these four signals.

✓Kartra replaces several tools you already pay for

✓Advanced automations or helpdesk are current requirements

✓A three-figure monthly platform is commercially justified

✓You prefer a simpler low-cost path to validate the offer

MOVE FROM COMPARISON TO TESTING

The safest way to choose is to build a small real-world workflow.

Test the part of the customer journey that matters most before moving your entire system.

Evaluate Systeme.io for my project↗
PRIMARY SOURCES

Official sources for this guide

Software pricing and features can change. Review the official documentation below before choosing a product or plan.

READ NEXT

Continue with the question that is most likely to affect your next decision.

Systeme.io review 2026 showing funnels, emails, courses and automations in an illustrative dashboard on a laptop
Online Selling · 11 min readSysteme.io Review 2026: Is the All-in-One Platform Worth It?Read the guide →
Marketing automation workflow with customer profile email action calendar and conversion check
Automation · 10 min readSysteme.io Automation in 2026: Rules, Workflows and Practical ExamplesRead the guide →
Four Systeme.io pricing levels arranged from free to unlimited capacity
Online Selling · 11 min readSysteme.io Pricing 2026: Free, Startup, Webinar or Unlimited?Read the guide →
MOVE FROM READING TO TESTING

Build your first page and test the offer in a real sales journey.

Systeme.io lets you start free and move up only when the business genuinely needs more capacity.

systeme.io · Start free ↗